Privacy Policy

We attach particular importance to the protection of your privacy. Of course, this also applies to your visit to our website. We therefore act in accordance with the applicable laws on personal data and data security. In the following, you can see which information we collect for the use of the services of the Learning Management System (hereinafter referred to as LMS) at https://lms.dfs.de/ and how we manage this information.

Controller

The controller as prescribed in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for https://lms.dfs.de/ is DFS Deutsche Flugsicherung GmbH, Headquarters, Am DFS Campus 10, 63225 Langen, Germany (hereinafter referred to as DFS).

Questions about data protection should be referred to the data protection officer of the controller:

DFS Deutsche Flugsicherung GmbH
Data protection officer
Am DFS Campus 10
63225 Langen
Germany
datenschutzbeauftragter@dfs.de

Legal basis

We base the protection of personal data in particular on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Article 6(1)(b) (contract to which the data subject is party) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSB). Personal data includes items of information about the personal or material circumstances of a specific or specifiable natural person (data subject).

Purpose of the processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is necessary for the allocation of course participants to courses for which they have been enrolled or for which they themselves have enrolled, for the proof of any tests conducted and other course activities in the LMS, for the involvement in forums and discussions and for internal statistical analyses. This includes, in particular, data on the title, surname, first name, e-mail address, etc. as well as, depending on the course type, any additional course-specific content, such as date of enrolment. We will not pass on these data to third parties. No profiling to make decisions based on automated processing is conducted. In addition to these data, you are free to enter more data where editing of your profile is offered, for example additional names, areas of interest or photo uploads.

Retention period

Personal data is only retained as long as it is needed for the above-mentioned purposes. If the storage of personal data is prescribed by law or if DFS requires the personal data for the establishment or defence of legal claims, DFS will store the personal data until the corresponding retention period has elapsed or the claims have been dropped.

Recipients of personal data

The recipients of the data from the LMS are the Academy administration and course and further training managers. In addition, executives (disciplinary superiors) have access to the status of progress of their allocated staff members as long as the person works for the company, or until the person is transferred to another superior.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing information in order to identify recurrent users only for the time of their visit on our websites. Cookies are stored on the hard drive of your computer where they do not cause any damage. The LMS cookies are only valid for the duration of the visit to the site.

Security of personal data

DFS takes technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data from access and misuse by unauthorised persons. Any transmitted personal data will be protected by encryption, such as the TLS/SSL protocol (transport layer security/secure sockets layer). These security measures are continuously revised to take account of technological advances and valid legal provisions.

Rights of the data subject

You have a right of access to the personal data stored by DFS about you and can request rectification, erasure or restriction of processing provided there are no legal or operational reasons that would prevent this or such changes would not involve disproportionate effort for technical reasons. You also have the right to have your complete account deleted. Please bear in mind that you will then not be able to continue to use the services of the LMS and you cannot attend any further courses in the LMS.

If you are of the opinion that DFS is not processing your personal data in compliance with the rules and regulations described here or with the legal basis described above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the DFS controller (see above) or with the supervisory authority for data protection.

Links to other websites

If the LMS website contains links to other websites, DFS is not responsible for the contents of and compliance with data protection rules on such other websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy from time to time in order to take into account changes in legislation, jurisdiction and operational provisions.